Cookies Policy

image privacy policy

1. Gratex International, a.s., with registered seat at Galvaniho 17/C, 821 04 Bratislava, Slovakia, ID No. 35 743 468, registered with the Commercial register of District court of Bratislava I, Section: Sa, File No.: 1696/B, processes personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter referred only as the „GDPR Regulation“) and Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Protection of Personal Data and on changing and amending of other acts (hereinafter referred only as the „PPD Act“).

2. Why we use cookies on our website?
We use cookies to measure website traffic, improve the way the website works, and customize our website display in your devices.

3. What legal basis we have to use cookies?
We use cookies on our website on the basis of a legitimate interest of the company in accordance with the provisions of Article 13 paragraph 1 letter f) PPD Act and Article 6(1) point (f) of GDPR Regulation.

4. What is a „cookie“?
A “Cookie” is a small file that is placed in your computer or mobile device by a web page server while browsing. It enables our website to recognize repeated users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to the website and use of it, preferred language, font size and other delivery settings, so the user don´t have to re-enter these settings.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies; however you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer (see point 6). If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the websites you visit.

5. How we use cookies?
We use cookies to optimally create and constantly improve our services, adapt them to your interests and needs, and improve their structure and content. Session and persistent cookies may be used on our website. Session cookies are stored on your device until you leave the website. Persistent cookies remain on your device until their expiration or manual deletion. Persistent cookies are used to identify you from one browsing session to the next, for example, to store your preferences, so that they are remembered for the next visit.

We use following types of cookies on our website:
Basic cookies – are required to provide access to our website;
Functional cookies – are important for proper functioning of our website (if these cookies are disabled, our website might not work properly).

6. What to do if you don´t want cookies to be set?
You can change cookies settings  and/or opt-out from the cookies used using in your web browser. Most web browsers automatically receive cookies at their initial settings. You can block or delete cookies in your web browser or set up the usage of only certain cookies.

You can find more information about web browsers and how to set up cookie preferences on the following websites:
CHROME
FIREFOX
INTERNET EXPLORER
SAFARI

7. Third party cookies - Google Analytics
Our website uses third party cookies. Data that we collect from you can be processed by Google Analytics, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphiteatre parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies to help web server to analyze how visitors use certain website. Data generated by cookies about using our website is usually transferred to the Google server in USA. The transfer of data to third country of Google Inc. in the USA is in accordance with Article 45 of GDPR Regulation, i.e. on the basis that Google Inc. is certified member of the framework – „EU-USA Privacy Shield“

For more information about terms of use and privacy policy of Google.

8. Please be aware of your rights concerning data protection regarding Cookies:
Pursuant to appropriate provisions of GDPR Regulation and PPD Act, you have the right to request information on the data we are processing about you (if any), and to request access to and rectification, erasure of personal data or restriction of processing your personal data (if any) collected by the placement of cookies. You also have the right to object to processing your personal data.

If you have doubts whether we process your data legally, please contact us on info@gratex.com or you have the right to turn to the Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic.

9. Cookies we use on our website:

Type

Third party
Cookies

Name

Google
Analytics

Description

Analytical and
statistical purposes

Validity

According to your web browse settings, or until removal

image partners
image partners